Staff

Click on the name for a brief biography.

 

 

LEADERSHIP

  


Cathryn Miller-Wilson
Executive Director

 
 
Director of Operations
 

Daniella Nahmias Scruggs
Development Director

 Philippe Weisz
Managing Attorney
 Rona Buchalter
Director of Refugee Programming and Planning
 Lori Alexander
Director, Citizenship and Family Unification Program
 Shaloo Jose
Asylee Outreach Program Director
 

ADMINISTRATION

 

 

Damaris Aguilar
Receptionist
 Latda "Loy" Omphommasack
Office Assistant
 

Kerry Coughlin
Community Engagement Specialist

  Yvonne Leung
Executive Assistant

 

ASYLEE OUTREACH PROJECT

  Enock Sanon
Asylee Outreach Project and Housing Navigator
  Brandon Ceplecha 
Augustinian Fellow

 

 

LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM

 Ayodele Gansallo
Senior Staff Attorney
 Zaid Hatoum
Legal Coordinator of the Philadelphia Partnership for Resilience
 
 
Juliet Happy
Paralegal
 Vleidmy R. Velarde
Immigrant Victims of Crime Supervisor
  

Emma Compton
Immigrant Victims of Crime 
Initiative Advocate and Community Liaison

  

Paige Cohen

Immigrant Victims of Crime Initiative Paralegal

 Stephanie Costa
Domestic Violence Initiative Supervising Attorney
  

Maria Sofia Gattorno

Staff Attorney

  Maya Nojechowicz
Paralegal
  

Isabel Abreu
Equal Justice Works Fellow Sponsored by Merck & Co. Inc. and Convington & Burling LLP

  Alison Coutifaris 
Equal Justice Works Fellow
 Liz Yaeger
Immigrant Youth Advocacy Initiative Supervising Attorney
 Rona Gershon
Intake Coordinator
  

Gerardo Castillo Jimenez
Latino Outreach and Immigration Services Coordinator

  

Mary McCabe
Know Your Rights Coordinator

 

Stephanie Lubert
Immigrant Youth Initiative Staff Attorney

 
 
Detained Youth Attorney
  Rachel Rutter
Immigrant Youth Initiative Staff Attorney
  

Noelle Lemon

Equal Justice Works Trafficking Victim Fellow

 
  

Tatiana Albarracin
Immigrant Youth Advocacy Initiative Paralegal

  
Know Your Rights Coordinator
  
Know Your Rights Specialist
 

CITIZENSHIP AND FAMILY UNIFICATION PROGRAM

 Raisa Davidovich
Legal Specialist
  Mary Clark
P-CAN Coordinator
  Marina Merlin
Accredited Representative
  

Nighat Noel
Citizenship Assistant

 

 

REFUGEE AND IMMIGRANT SOCIAL SERVICES

 

 

Jade Flora-Holmquist
Refugee and Immigrant Social Services Coordinator
 
 
Resettlement Case Manager 
   

Amy Eckendorf
Immigrant Wellness Case Manager

   Meagan Hume
Health Coordinator
 

 

Valeri Harteg
Education Manager
   Charlie Heil
Education Specialist
   Caroline Anapol
Refugee & Immigrant Case Manager
 Gin Sum
Employment Manager
  

Jennifer Selpa
Employment AmeriCorps VISTA