Staff

Click on the name for a brief biography.

 

 

ADMINISTRATION

  


Cathryn Miller-Wilson
Executive Director

 

 

 

Daniella Nahmias Scruggs
Development Director

 

 

Sarah Hotung
Receptionist
 Latda "Loy" Omphommasack
Office Manager
  

Edwin Jimenez
Executive Assistant

 

 

Kerry Coughlin
Community Engagement Specialist

  

Rachel Townzen
Immigrant Victim of Crimes Project Administrator

 

ASYLEE OUTREACH PROJECT

  Shaloo Jose
Asylee Outreach Program Director
  James White
Augustinian Fellow Asylee Outreach Project Navigator

 

 

LEGAL SERVICES PROGRAM

 
 
Philippe Weisz
Managing Attorney
 Ayodele Gansallo
Senior Staff Attorney
 Prachi Potdar
Legal Coordinator of the Philadelphia Partnership for Resilience
 Vleidmy R. Velarde
Latino Outreach and Immigration Services Coordinator
  

 

Emma Compton
Immigrant Victim of Crime Advocate

 

 Domestic Violence Initiative

 Stephanie Costa
Domestic Violence Supervising Attorney
  Michelle Zarate
Domestic Violence Legal Assistant
  

Isabel Abreu
Domestic Violence Fellow

 


Immigrant Youth Advocacy Initiative

 Liz Yaeger
Immigrant Youth Advocacy Project Supervising Attorney
 Rona Gershon
Immigrant Youth Staff Attorney
  

Gerardo Castillo Jimenez
Know Your Rights Coordinator

  

Mary McCabe
Know Your Rights Coordinator

 

Stephanie Lubert
Equal Justice Works AmeriCorps Legal Fellow

  Rachel Rutter
Equal Justice Works AmeriCorps Legal Fellow
 

 

CITIZENSHIP ASSISTANCE

 Lori Alexander
Program Manager, Immigration Services   
 Raisa Davidovich
Citizenship Specialist

 

 

REFUGEE RESETTLEMENT

  Rona Buchalter
Director of Refugee Programming and Planning
 

 

Zaid Hatoum
Lead Refugee Case Manager
  

Amy Eckendorf
Refugee Case Manager

  Caroline Anapol
Refugee AmeriCorps
 
 
Marina Merlin
Refugee Special Projects Coordinator and Accredited Representative
 

 

Alhaji Saccoh
Housing Coordinator
 

 

Valeri Harteg
Education Coordinator
  Charlie Heil
Education Specialist
 Gin Sum
Employment Coordinator
  

Sarah Kaeppel
Health Coordinator